The Britomart Country Club Gig Guide: March 2013

Monday 4 March: Hospo Night (5.30pm)

Tuesday 5 March: Mixed Messages (5.30pm)

Wednesday 6 March: Conch Records DJs (5pm)

Thursday 7 March: The Wax Works: T-Rice & DJ Hudge (5pm)

Friday 8 March: Aroha (5.30pm) | Lo Key (8.30pm)

Saturday 9 March: Will Styles (5.30pm) | Jerm (8.30pm)

Sunday 10 March: BCC DJs (2pm)

 

Monday 11 March: Hospo Night (5.30pm)

Tuesday 12 March: Mixed Messages (5.30pm)

Wednesday 13 March: Conch Records DJs (5pm)

Thursday 14 March: The Wax Works: T-Rice & DJ Hudge (5pm)

Friday 15 March: Tido (5.30pm) | Latin Aotearoa (8.30pm)

Saturday 16 March: Klassix From Paris (5pm) | Gene Rivers (8.30pm)

Sunday 17 March: BCC DJs (2pm)

 

Monday 18 March: Hospo Night (5.30pm)

Tuesday 19 March: Mixed Messages (5.30pm)

Wednesday 20 March: Conch Records DJs (5pm)

Thursday 21 March: The Wax Works: T-Rice & DJ Hudge (5pm)

Friday 22 March: Aroha (5.30pm) | Lo Key (8.30pm)

Saturday 23 March: BCC DJs (5pm)

Sunday 24 March: BCC DJs (2pm)

 

Monday 25 March: Hospo Night (5.30pm)

Tuesday 26 March: Mixed Messages (5.30pm)

Wednesday 27 March: Conch Records DJs (5pm)

Thursday 28 March: The Wax Works: T-Rice & DJ Hudge (5pm)

Friday 29 March: Lo Key (8.30pm)

Saturday 30 March: Klassix From Paris (5.30pm) | Latin Aotearoa (8.30pm)

Sunday 31 March: BCC DJs (2pm)

Posted in events | Leave a comment

The Britomart Country Club Gig Guide: December 2012

Monday 3 December: Hospo Night (6pm) Huffey Street Sound System, Flex & Will styles. Half-price drinks for all hospitality staff.

Tuesday 4 December: Masters At Work (6pm)

Wednesday 5 December: Conch Records at BCC (5pm)

Thursday 6 December: The Wax Works: T-Rice & Hudge (5pm)

Friday 7 December: Latin Aotearoa (5pm) | Slave (8.30pm)

Saturday 8 December: Bobby Brazuka (5pm) | Latin Aotearoa (8pm)

Sunday 9 December: Britomart Sunday Service (2pm)

 

Monday 10 December: Hospo Night (6pm) Huffey Street Sound System, Flex & Will styles. Half-price drinks for all hospitality staff.

Tuesday 11 December: Mixed Messages (6pm)

Wednesday 12 December: Conch Records at BCC (5pm)

Thursday 13 December: The Wax Works: T-Rice & Hudge (5pm)

Friday 14 December: Murray Cammick (5pm) | Lo Key (8.30pm)

Saturday 15 December: Klassix From Paris (5pm) | Aroha (8.30pm)

Sunday 16 December: Britomart Sunday Service (2pm)

 

Monday 17 December: Hospo Night (6pm) Huffey Street Sound System, Flex & Will styles. Half-price drinks for all hospitality staff.

Tuesday 18 December: Masters At Work (6pm)

Wednesday 19 December: Conch Records at BCC (5pm)

Thursday 20 December: The Wax Works: T-Rice & Hudge (5pm)

Friday 21 December: Manuel Bundy (5pm) | Lo Key (8.30pm)

Saturday 22 December: Junior (5pm) | Morning Steppa (8.30pm)

Sunday 23 December: Britomart Sunday Service (2pm)

 

Monday 24 December: Hospo Night (6pm) Huffey Street Sound System, Flex & Will styles. Half-price drinks for all hospitality staff.

Tuesday 25 December: Closed for Christmas Day

Wednesday 26 December: Conch Records at BCC (5pm)

Thursday 27 December: The Wax Works: T-Rice & Hudge (6pm)

Friday 28 December: Omegaman (5pm) | Aroha (8.30pm)

Saturday 29 December: Doris (5pm) | Klassix From Paris (8.30pm)

Sunday 30 December: Britomart Sunday Service (2pm)

 

Monday 31 December: Britomart Beach Party – New Year’s Eve 2013 (12pm till 4am) Tickets from www.1-night.co.nz

Posted in events | Leave a comment

The Britomart Country Club Gig Guide: November 2012

Posted in events | Comments Off

HIGH STAKES | MELBOURNE CUP DAY | TUESDAY 6 NOVEMBER

Posted in events | Leave a comment

ANCHORMAN | FREE MOVIE | SUNDAY 25 NOVEMBER

Posted in events | Leave a comment

Lunchbox Day | FRIDAY 28 SEPTEMBER

Posted in events | Leave a comment

HOSPO NIGHT | EVERY MONDAY NIGHT AT BCC

Posted in events | Leave a comment

Mixed Messages | Every Second Tuesday at BCC

Posted in events | Leave a comment

The Britomart Country Club Gig Guide: October 2012

Monday 1 October: Hospo Night – Huffey Street Sound System, Will Styles & Flex (6pm)

Tuesday 2 October: Mixed Messages – Nigel Love, Murry Sweetpants, Jay Jeffrey & Nyntee (6pm)

Wednesday 3 October: Conch Records at BCC (5pm)

Thursday 4 October: The Wax Works – T-Rice & Hudge (6pm)

Friday 5 October: Dylan C (5pm) | Latin Aotearoa (8pm)

Saturday 6 October: Aroha (5pm) | Klassix From Paris (8.30pm)

Sunday 7 October: Britomart Sunday Service feat. Grapevinyl DJs (2pm)

 

Monday 8 October: Hospo Night – Huffey Street Sound System, Will Styles & Flex (6pm)

Tuesday 9 October: Masters At Work: Dylan C, Kirk James & Esteemed Guests (6pm)

Wednesday 10 October: Conch Records at BCC (5pm)

Thursday 11 October: The Wax Works – T-Rice & Hudge (6pm)

Friday 12 October: Tido (5pm) | Latin Aotearoa (8pm)

Saturday 13 October: Selecta Sam (5pm) | Solly (8.30pm)

Sunday 14 October: Britomart Sunday Service feat. Grapevinyl DJs (2pm)

 

Monday 15 October: Hospo Night – Huffey Street Sound System, Will Styles & Flex (6pm)

Tuesday 16 October: Mixed Messages – Nigel Love, Murry Sweetpants, Jay Jeffrey & Nyntee (6pm)

Wednesday 17 October: Conch Records at BCC (5pm)

Thursday 18 October: The Wax Works – T-Rice & Hudge (6pm)

Friday 19 October: Manuel Bundy (5pm) | Gene Rivers (8.30pm)

Saturday 20 October: Klassix From Paris (5pm) | Aroha (8.30pm)

Sunday 21 October: Britomart Sunday Service feat. Grapevinyl DJs (2pm)

 

Monday 22 October: Hospo Night – Huffey Street Sound System, Will Styles & Flex (6pm)

Tuesday 23 October: Masters At Work: Dylan C, Kirk James & Esteemed Guests (6pm)

Wednesday 24 October: Conch Records at BCC (5pm)

Thursday 25 October: The Wax Works – T-Rice & Hudge (6pm)

Friday 26 October: George FM Live-To-Air

Saturday 27 October: Nyntee (5pm) | Lo Key (8.30pm)

Sunday 28 October: Britomart Sunday Service feat. Grapevinyl DJs (2pm)

 

Monday 29 October: Hospo Night – Huffey Street Sound System, Will Styles & Flex (6pm)

Tuesday 30 October: Mixed Messages – Nigel Love, Murry Sweetpants, Jay Jeffrey & Nyntee (6pm)

Wednesday 31 October: Conch Records at BCC (5pm)

Posted in events | Leave a comment

The Britomart Country Club Gig Guide: September 2012

Wednesday 5 September: Conch Records at BCC (5pm)

Thursday 6 September: The Wax Works w/ T-Rice & DJ Hudge (5pm)

Friday 7 September: Lokey (5pm) | Manuel Bundy (8pm)

Saturday 8 September: Aroha (5pm) | Klassix (9pm)

Sunday 9 September: Britomart Sunday Service feat. Grapevinyl DJs (2pm)

 

Wednesday 12 September: Conch Records at BCC (5pm)

Thursday 13 September: The Wax Works w/ T-Rice & DJ Hudge (5pm)

Friday 14 September: Dylan C (5pm) | Latin Aotearoa (8pm)

Saturday 15 September: Junior (5pm) | Kirk James (8pm)

Sunday 16 September: Britomart Sunday Service feat. Grapevinyl DJs (2pm)

 

Wednesday 19 September: Conch Records at BCC (5pm)

Thursday 20 September: The Wax Works w/ T-Rice & DJ Hudge (5pm)

Friday 21 September: Lokey (5pm) | Manuel Bundy (8pm)

Saturday 22 September: Junior (5pm) | Kirk James (8pm)

Sunday 23 September: Britomart Sunday Service feat. Grapevinyl DJs (2pm)

 

Wednesday 26 September: Conch Records at BCC (5pm)

Thursday 27 September: The Wax Works w/ T-Rice & DJ Hudge (5pm)

Friday 28 September: Selecta Sam (5pm) | Latin Aotearoa (8pm)

Saturday 29 September: Klassix From Paris (5pm) | Aroha (9pm)

Sunday 30 September: Britomart Sunday Service feat. Grapevinyl DJs (2pm) & THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW – FREE MOVIE (8PM)

Posted in events | Leave a comment

Dave and Dan Present: The Rocky Horror Picture Show | FREE MOVIE | Sunday 30 September

Posted in events | Leave a comment

Britomart Sunday Service | Every Sunday

Posted in events | Leave a comment

Dave and Dan Present: Labyrinth | FREE MOVIE | Sunday 26 August

Posted in events | Leave a comment

Conch Records at BCC | Every Wednesday Night

Posted in events | Leave a comment

Ten Dollar Pizza

Posted in food | Leave a comment

The Britomart Country Club Gig Guide: July 2012

Wednesday 4 July: Arash & Special Guests (6pm)

Thursday 5 July: Selecta Sam (6pm) | Arash (10pm)

Friday 6 July: Lewis McCallum & Nyntee (5pm) | Manuel Bundy (9pm)

Saturday 7 July: Lokey (5pm) | Dean Campbell (8pm)

 

Wednesday 11 July: Arash & Special Guests (6pm)

Thursday 12 July: Dean Campbell (6pm) | Sweet Mix Kids (10pm)

Friday 13 July: Will Styles (5pm) | Chip Matthews (9pm)

Saturday 14 July: Manuel Bundy (5pm) | Chip Matthews (8pm)

 

Wednesday 18 July: Arash & Special Guests (6pm)

Thursday 19 July: Selecta Sam (6pm) | Arash (10pm)

Friday 20 July: Lewis McCallum & Nyntee (5pm) | Manuel Bundy (9pm)

Saturday 21 July: Lokey (5pm) | Dean Campbell (8pm)

 

Wednesday 25 July: Arash & Special Guests (6pm)

Thursday 26 July: Slave (6pm) | Sweet Mix Kids (10pm)

Friday 27 July: Will Styles (5pm) | Slave (9pm)

Saturday 28 July: Manuel Bundy (5pm) | Lokey (8pm)

Posted in events | Leave a comment

Festa Junina | Sunday 3 June

Posted in events | Leave a comment

The Britomart Country Club Gig Guide: June 2012

Friday 1 June: Solly (6pm) | Manuel Bundy (8pm)

Saturday 2 June: Lokey (5pm) | Chip Matthews w/ Lewis McCallum (8pm)

 

Wednesday 6 June: DJ Pups (6pm)

Thursday 7 June: Dean Campbell (6pm) | Selecta Sam (9pm)

Friday 8 June: Latin Aotearoa (6pm)

Saturday 9 June: Lokey (5pm) | Chip Matthews (8pm)

 

Wednesday 13 June: Kirk James (6pm)

Thursday 14 June: Slave (6pm) | Selecta Sam (9pm)

Friday 15 June: Junior (5pm) | Manuel Bundy (8pm)

Saturday 16 June: Dylan C (5pm) | Chip Matthews w/ Lewis McCallum (8pm)

 

Wednesday 20 June: Baby Steps Sound System (6pm)

Thursday 21 June: Dean Campbell (6pm) | Selecta Sam (9pm)

Friday 22 June: Latin Aotearoa (9pm)

Saturday 23 June: Lokey (5pm) | Chip Matthews (8pm)

 

Wednesday 27 June: DJ Pups (6pm)

Thursday 28 June: Dean Campbell (6pm) | Selecta Sam (9pm)

Friday 29 June: Solly (5pm) | Manuel Bundy (8pm)

Saturday 30 June: Nigel Love (5pm) | Chip Matthews w/ Lewis McCallum (8pm)

Posted in events | Leave a comment

FREE Movie | Top Gun | Sunday 27 May

Posted in events | Leave a comment

The Britomart Country Club Gig Guide: May 2012

Wednesday 2 May: Babysteps Sound System (6pm)

Thursday 3 May: Taye Williams (6pm) | Junior (9pm)

Friday 4 May: Nigel Love (5pm) | Arash (8pm)

Saturday 5 May: Lokey (5pm)

 

Wednesday 9 May: DJ Pups (6pm)

Thursday 10 May: Josh Leys (6pm) | Solly (9pm)

Friday 11 May: Latin Aotearoa (6pm)

Saturday 12 May: Lokey (5pm) | Chip Matthews (8pm)

 

Wednesday 16 May: Kirk James (6pm)

Thursday 17 May: Taye Williams (6pm) | Junior (9pm)

Friday 18 May: Manuel Bundy (5pm) | Aroha (8pm)

Saturday 19 May: Nyntee (5pm) | Chip Matthews (8pm)

 

Wednesday 23 May: Babysteps Sound System (6pm)

Thursday 24 May: Josh Leys (6pm) | Solly (9pm)

Friday 25 May: Cian (5pm) | Dylan C (8pm)

Saturday 26 May: Latin Aotearoa (6pm)

 

Wednesday 30 May: Lokey (6pm)

Thursday 31 May: Taye Williams (6pm) | Junior (9pm)

Posted in events | Leave a comment

FREE Movie | Gremlins | Sunday 29 April

Posted in events | Leave a comment

People Of Paris | Saturday 31 March

Posted in events | Leave a comment

The Britomart Country Club Gig Guide: April 2012

Tuesday 3 April: Murray Cammick (6pm)

Wednesday 4 April: Lokey (6pm)

Thursday 5 April: Velvet Sound Society (6pm) | Solly (9pm)

Friday 6 April: EASTER FRIDAY

Saturday 7 April: Tido (2pm) | Aroha (5pm) | Chip Matthews (8pm)

Sunday 8 April: EASTER SUNDAY

 

Tuesday 10 April: Murray Cammick (6pm)

Wednesday 11 April: Baby Steps Sound System (6pm)

Thursday 12 April: Taye Williams (6pm) | Murray Sweetpants (9pm)

Friday 13 April: Latin Aotearoa (6pm)

Saturday 14 April: Nigel Love (2pm) | Lokey (5pm) | Chip Matthews (8pm)

Sunday 15 April: Dylan C (6pm)

 

Tuesday 17 April: Murray Cammick (6pm)

Wednesday 18 April: DJ Pups (6pm)

Thursday 19 April: Velvet Sound Society (6pm) | Solly (9pm)

Friday 20 April: Manuel Bundy (5pm) | Chip Matthews (8pm)

Saturday 21 April: Nyntee (2pm) | Aroha (5pm) | Chip Matthews (8pm)

Sunday 22 April: Dylan C (6pm)

 

Tuesday 24 April: Murray Cammick (6pm)

Wednesday 25 April: Kirk James (6pm)

Thursday 26 April: Taye Williams (6pm) | Dylan C (10pm)

Friday 27 April: Latin Aotearoa (6pm)

Saturday 28 April: Gene Rivers (2pm) | Lokey (5pm) | Manuel Bundy (8pm)

Sunday 29 April: FREE MOVIE: Dave & Dan Presents: Gremlins (6pm)

Posted in events | Leave a comment

FREE MOVIE | Cliffhanger | Sunday 25 March

Posted in events | Leave a comment

Rice & Beans | Saturday 24 March

Posted in events | Leave a comment

ST PATRICK’S DAY | Jameson Global Party | Saturday 17 March

Posted in events | Leave a comment

FREE MOVIE | Some Like It Hot | Sunday 4 March

Posted in events | Leave a comment

The Britomart Country Club Gig Guide: March 2012

Thursday 1 March: Taye Williams (6pm) | Solly (9pm)

Friday 2 March: Latin Aotearoa (6pm)

Saturday 3 March: Junior (2pm) | Murray Cammick (5pm) | Chip Matthews (8pm)

Sunday 4 March: Kirk James (2pm) | Sweet Mix Kids (5pm) | FREE MOVIE: Some Like It Hot (feat. Marilyn Monroe)

 

Tuesday 6 March: Murray Cammick (6pm)

Wednesday 7 March: Lokey (6pm)

Thursday 8 March: Velvet Sound Society (6pm) | Dylan C (9pm)

Friday 9 March: Chip Matthews (8pm)

Saturday 10 March: Cian (2pm) | Lokey (5pm) | Insomniac (8pm)

Sunday 11 March: Pauly Who (2pm) | Sweet Mix Kids (5pm)

 

Tuesday 13 March: DJ Pups (6pm)

Wednesday 14 March: Baby Steps Sound System (6pm)

Thursday 15 March: Taye Williams (6pm) | Solly (9pm)

Friday 16 March: Rob Hill (5pm) | Manuel Bundy (8pm)

Saturday 17 March (St. Patrick’s Day): Jameson Global Party feat. Zowie & Clap Clap Riot (2pm)

Sunday 18 March: Chip Matthews (2pm) | Sweet Mix Kids (5pm)

 

Tuesday 20 March: Murray Cammick (6pm)

Wednesday 21 March: Lokey (6pm)

Thursday 22 March: Velvet Sound Society (6pm) | Dylan C (9pm)

Friday 23 March: Junior (5pm) | Manuel Bundy (8pm)

Saturday 24 March: Rice and Beans Festival

Sunday 25 March: Cian (2pm) | Sweet Mix Kids (5pm) | FREE MOVIE: Dave & Dan Presents… (8pm)

 

Tuesday 27 March: DJ Pups (6pm)

Wednesday 28 March: Kirk James (6pm)

Thursday 29 March: Taye Williams (6pm) | Solly (9pm)

Friday 30 March: Latin Aotearoa (6pm)

Saturday 31 March: People Of Paris Party (4pm)

Posted in events | Leave a comment

Fiesta De Casa | Saturday 25 February

 

Posted in events | Leave a comment

The Britomart Country Club Gig Guide: February 2012

Wednesday 1 February: DJ Pups (6pm)

Thursday 2 February: Velvet Sound Society (6pm) | Insomniac (9pm)

Friday 3 February: Murray Cammick (5pm) | Chip Matthews (8pm)

Saturday 4 February: Cian (2pm) | Tido (5pm) | Manuel Bundy (8pm)

Sunday 5 February: Kirk James (2pm) | Dylan C (5pm)

 

Tuesday 7 February: Murray Cammick (6pm)

Wednesday 8 February: Andy JV (6pm)

Thursday 9 February: Taye Williams (6pm) | Junior (9pm)

Friday 10 February: Latin Aotearoa (6pm)

Saturday 11 February: Ben Wah (2pm) | Tido (5pm)

Sunday 12 February: Nyntee (2pm) | Dylan C (5pm)

 

Tuesday 14 February: Laura Lush (6pm)

Wednesday 15 February: Lokey (6pm)

Thursday 16 February: Velvet Sound Society (6pm) | Junior (9pm)

Friday 17 February: Bobby Johnson (5pm) | Chip Matthews (8pm)

Saturday 18 February: Murray Cammick (2pm) | Rob Hill (5pm) | Manuel Bundy (8pm)

Sunday 19 February: Junior (2pm) | Dylan C (5pm)

 

Tuesday 21 February: DJ Pups (6pm)

Wednesday 22 February: Andy JV (6pm)

Thursday 23 February: Taye Williams (6pm) | T-Rice (9pm)

Friday 24 February: Manuel Bundy (5pm) | Lewis Tennant (8pm)

Saturday 25 February: Cian (2pm) | Lokey (5pm) | Chip Matthews (8pm)

Sunday 26 February: Nyntee (2pm) | Dylan C (5pm)

 

Tuesday 28 February: Murray Cammick (6pm)

Wednesday 29 February: Lokey (6pm)

Posted in events | Leave a comment

The Britomart Country Club Gig Guide: January 2012

Tuesday 10 January: DJ Pups (6pm)

Wednesday 11 January: Lokey (6pm)

Thursday 12 January: Josh Leys (6pm) | Andy JV (9pm)

Friday 13 January: Latin Aotearoa (6pm)

Saturday 14 January: Solly (2pm) | Lokey (5pm) | Lewis Tennant (8pm)

Sunday 15 January: Huffey Street Sound System (2pm) | Dylan C (5pm)

 

Tuesday 17 January: Laura Lush (6pm)

Wednesday 18 January: Kirk James (6pm)

Thursday 19 January: Taye Williams (6pm) | Sam Evans (9pm)

Friday 20 January: Manuel Bundy (5pm) | Chip Matthews (8pm)

Saturday 21 January: Murray Cammick (2pm) | Ben Wah (5pm) | Chip Matthews (8pm)

Sunday 22 January: Solly (2pm) | Dylan C (5pm)

 

Tuesday 24 January: Laura Lush (6pm)

Wednesday 25 January: Lokey (6pm)

Thursday 26 January: Josh Leys (6pm) | Andy JV (9pm)

Friday 27 January: Latin Aotearoa (6pm)

Saturday 28 January: Cian (2pm) | Ben Wah (5pm) | Chip Matthews (8pm)

Sunday 29 January: Nyntee (2pm) | Junior (5pm) | BCC Movies – Dave & Dan Present: Dazed and Confused (8pm)

 

Tuesday 31 January: Murray Cammick (6pm)

Posted in events | Leave a comment

The Britomart Country Club Gig Guide: December 2011

Friday 2 December: Latin Aotearoa (6pm)

Saturday 3 December: Murray Cammick (2pm) | Lewis Tennant (5pm) | RIA (8pm)

Sunday 4 December: Kirk James (2pm) | Dylan C (5pm)

 

Tuesday 6 December: Murray Cammick (6pm)

Friday 9 December: Latin Aotearoa (6pm)

Saturday 10 December: Murray Cammick (6pm) | Tido (5pm) | Chip Matthews (8pm)

Sunday 11 December: Dylan C (2pm)

 

Friday 16 December: Manuel Bundy (5pm) | Lokey (8pm)

Saturday 17 December: Ben Wah (2pm) | Lewis Tennant (5pm) | Chip Matthews (8pm)

Sunday 18 December: Pauly Who (2pm) | Dylan C (5pm)

 

Friday 23 December: Manuel Bundy (5pm) | Chip Matthews (8pm)

Saturday 24 December: Flex (2pm) | Solly (5pm) | Insomniac (8pm)

 

Tuesday 27 December: Andy JV (6pm)

Wednesday 28 December: Lokey (6pm)

Thursday 29 December: Junior (6pm)

Friday 30 December: Cian (5pm) | Insomniac (8pm)

Saturday 31 December: End. New Year’s Eve – feat. Computers Want Me Dead | Arash | Tido | Insomniac | Flex ($20 door sales)

Posted in events | Leave a comment

The Britomart Country Club Gig Guide: November 2011

Tuesday 1 November: G.H. MUMM Melbourne Cup Day

Wednesday 2 November: Baby Steps Sound System (6pm)

Thursday 3 November: Randomplay (6pm) | Joe McAlpine (9pm)

Friday 4 November: Solly (5pm) | Lokey (8pm)

Saturday 5 November: Murray Cammick (2pm) | Manuel Bundy (5pm) | Aroha (8pm)

Sunday 6 November: Pauly Who (2pm) | Dylan C (5pm)

 

Tuesday 8 November: Murray Cammick (6pm)

Wednesday 9 November: Lokey (6pm)

Thursday 10 November: Taye Williams (6pm)

Friday 11 November: Latin Aotearoa (6pm)

Saturday 12 November: Cian (2pm) | Lewis Tennant (5pm) | RIA (8pm)

Sunday 13 November: Lokey (2pm) | Dylan C (5pm)

 

Tuesday 15 November: Laura Lush (6pm)

Wednesday 16 November: Kirk James (6pm)

Thursday 17 November: Josh Leys (6pm)

Friday 18 November: Latin Aotearoa (6pm)

Saturday 19 November: Flex (2pm) | Manuel Bundy (5pm) | Chip Matthews (8pm)

Sunday 20 November: Pauly Who (2pm) | Dylan C (5pm)

 

Tuesday 22 November: Murray Cammick (6pm)

Wednesday 23 November: Junior (6pm)

Thursday 24 November: Taye Williams (6pm)

Friday 25 November: Solly (5pm) | Randomplay (8pm)

Saturday 26 November: Ben Wah (2pm) | Lewis Tennant (5pm) | Chip Matthews (8pm)

Sunday 27 November: We Love Vinyl (2pm)

 

Tuesday 29 November: Laura Lush (6pm)

Wednesday 30 November: DJ Pups (6pm)

Posted in events | Leave a comment

G.H. MUMM Melbourne Cup Day

Experience the 2011 Melbourne Cup on the G.H. Mumm Melbourne Cup Lawn at The Britomart Country Club.

Tickets include a G.H. Mumm Beverage Package and unlimited canapés throughout the afternoon. All races from Melbourne Cup Day will be shown live on two HD screens, with TAB betting available on site.

In the spirit of Melbourne Cup Day, prizes will be awarded to the best-dressed patrons and a range of entertainment will run throughout the day, including DJs, sweepstakes, pétanque and mini-golf competitions.

Tickets available from www.iticket.co.nz. Please email sarah@britomarthospitality.co.nz for more information or corporate bookings.

G.H Mumm Melbourne Cup Day
The Britomart Country Club
Tuesday 1 November | From 1pm.

Posted in events | Leave a comment

Sparkling Wine

Brancott Estate Brut, Marlborough – glass: 9,  bottle: 45

Cloudy Bay Pelorus, Marlborough – glass: 14,  bottle: 70

Charles Lafitte, Champagne – glass: 16.5,  bottle: 90

Mumm Cordon Rouge, Champagne – bottle: 129

Moët & Chandon Pink Rose, Champagne – glass: 18,  bottle: 140

Veuve Clicquot, Champagne – bottle: 141

Louis Roederer, Champagne – bottle: 158

Billecart Salmon Brut, Champagne – bottle: 187

Posted in drinks | Leave a comment

White Wine

Revolution Sauvignon Blanc, Marlborough – glass: 9,  bottle: 45

Triplebank Sauvignon Blanc, Marlborough – glass: 10,  bottle: 50

The Supernatural Sauvignon Blanc, Marlborough – glass: 11, bottle: 45

Spy Valley Pinot Gris, Marlborough – glass: 9,  bottle: 45

Maude Pinot Gris, Central Otago – glass: 11, bottle: 55

Flight Range Pinot Gris, Marlborough (9% alc/vol) – glass: 8, bottle: 40

Harakeke Chardonnay, Nelson – glass: 11, bottle: 55

Odyssey ‘Iliad’ Chardonnay, Gisborne – glass: 13, bottle: 65

Babich ‘Lonetree’ Unoaked Chardonnay, Hawke’s Bay – glass: 9, bottle: 45

Two Paddocks ‘Picnic’ Riesling, Central Otago – glass: 10,  bottle: 50

Felton Road ‘Bannockburn’ Riesling, Central Otago – glass: 13,  bottle: 65

Posted in drinks | Leave a comment

Rose Wine

Georgetown Vineyard Rosé, Cromwell – glass: 10, bottle: 50

Carte Noire Rosé, Cotes de Provence – glass: 9,  bottle: 45

Posted in drinks | Leave a comment

Red Wine

Revolution Pinot Noir, Waipara (150ml) 7.5  (450ml) 20

Carrick ‘Unravelled’ Pinot Noir, Central Otago – glass: 12,  bottle: 60

Valli ‘Waitaki’ Pinot Noir, Central Otago – glass: 12,  bottle: 60

Cosmo Red Malbec, Syrah, Viognier, Gisborne – glass: 10, bottle: 50

La Vielle Ferme Ventoux, Rhone Valley – glass: 10,  bottle: 50

Hay Paddock ‘Harvest Man’ Syrah, Waiheke Is. – glass: 13,  bottle: 65

Wirra Wirra ‘Church Block’ Cabernet Shiraz Merlot, Aus. – glass: 15,  bottle: 75

Posted in drinks | Leave a comment

Alcoholic Drinks (By the Glass: 16 – By the Jug: 35)

MANZANA VERDE SPRITZA

Massanez, Rosé, Monin Blood Orange, Fresh Orange, Lime, Mint, Soda

 

PEACH & GRAPEFRUIT COLLINS

Beefeater Gin, Monin Peach Puree, Grapefruit Bitters, Perrier

 

PASSIONFRUIT & LYCHEE COLLINS

Abolut Vodka, Passionfruit, Lemon, Sugar, Soda, Bitters

 

CHILI MANDARIN CACHACA COLLINS

Sagatiba Pura Cachaca, Muddled Mandarin, Sugar, Chili, Soda

 

PIMMS CUP NO. 1

Plymouth Gin, Pimms, Frozen Mixed Berries, Mint, Lemon, Lime, Lemonade, Ginger Ale

 

WHITE WINE SANGRIA

Sauvignon Blanc, Lychees, Lemon, Mint, Grand Marnier, Vermouth, Lemonade

 

PINOT & WASABI RED SNAPPER

Belvedere Vodka, Pinot Noir, Wasabi Horseradish Paste, Worcestershire Sauce, Celery Salt, Pepper, Lemon, Tomato Juice, Cucumber

 

FEIJOA & MINT FALLING WATER

42 Below Feijoa Vodka, Chi, Cucumber, Lychee, Mint

 

HENDRICKS & ELDERFLOWER COLLINS

Hendricks Gin, St Germain, Lemon, Cucumber, Perrier, Mint

 

ROCHFORT REES STOLEN MOJITO

Rochfort Rees Rose, Stolen Rum, Monin Strawberry, Lime, Mint

 

Posted in drinks | Leave a comment

What Our Staff Are Drinking This Summer

REVOLUTION KIR DE NOIR (Glass: 10, Jug: 20)

Pomegranate Molasses, Revolution Pinot Noir, Coca Cola

 

MAIRANGI WINE COOLER (Glass: 10, Jug: 20)

Revolution Sauvignon Blanc, Monin Blood Orange, Lime, Bitters, Lemon & Paeroa

 

LOTHLORIEN FALLING WATER (Glass: 10, Jug: 20)

Lothlorien Feijoa Wine, Chi, Cucumber, Lychee, Mint

 

CRABBIES ALCOHOLIC GINGER BEER – 14

Served over ice, with lime (500ml)

 

CLUB MATE CAFFEINATED ICED-TEA – 6

Caffeinated, non-alcoholic iced tea (500ml)

Posted in drinks | Leave a comment

Beer and Cider

TAP BEER

Heineken    9

Export Dry    Glass: 8,  Jug: 30

Montheith’s Summer    Glass: 8, Jug: 28

Monteith’s Apple Cider    Glass: 10,  Jug: 35

 

BOTTLED BEER

Amstel Light    7

Export Dry    8

Monteith’s Range    8

Heineken    9

Sol    8

 

BOTTLED CIDER

Rekorderlig Wild Berry    14

Rekorderlig Strawberry & Lime    14

Rekorderling Mango & Strawberry    14

Crabbies Alcoholic Ginger Beer      14

Posted in drinks | Leave a comment

NON-ALCOHOLIC DRINKS

GRENADINE MULE (Glass: 5, Jug: 10)

Ginger Beer, Grenadine, Lime

 

OLD-FASHIONED LEMONADE (Glass: 5, Jug: 10)

Volcano Lemon Juice, Vargas Sugar Syrup, Perrier Soda

 

MANGO ICED TEA (Glass: 5, Jug: 10)

 

RASPBERRY ICED TEA (Glass: 5, Jug: 10)

 

PEACH ICED TEA (Glass: 5, Jug: 10)

 

CLUB MATE CAFFEINATED ICED-TEA – $6

 

KARMA COLA – $5

 

GINGERELLA GINGER – $5

 

MILKSHAKES ($7 – before 5pm)

Banana & Toffee

Spearmint & Cream

Chocolate & Mixed Nut

 

FRESH JUICE ($7 – before 5pm)

Pear, Apple, Lime & Mixed Berries

Carrot, Beetroot, Apple, Mint & Ginger

Orange, Apple, Passionfruit, Lime & Chili

 

Posted in drinks | Leave a comment

BCC Tapas (4pm – 12am)

CEVICHE    10

Raw Fish, Coconut, Lemon Juice, Crispy Tostadas

 

SALT & PEPPER SQUID    8

Garlic Aioli, Lemon Wedges

 

PARRILLADA    10

Prime Beef Rump, Chorizo, Casava, Guasacaca Avocado Salsa

 

ALITAS CHICKEN WINGS    8

Sesame Seeds, Soy, Honey

 

CRISPY CHICKEN    8

Chicken, Yoghurt, Coconut Cream, Sweet Chili Sauce

 

FIELD MUSHROOMS    8

Melted Onions, Cream Cheese

 

ARABITO    8

Falafel Balls, Baba Ghanoush Sauce

 

BCC CROQUETTAS    8

Smoked Akaroa Salmon, Capers, Sour Cream

 

CHORIPAN    8

Spanish Chorizo, Grilled Sour Dough Bread, Chili Jam

 

TUNA LOIN JAPANESE STYLE    12

Soy and Wasabi Sauce, Sesame Seeds, Spring Onions

 

On the side:

CLUBHOUSE FRIES    8

GREEN SALAD    8

GARLIC BREAD     8

BOWL OF OLIVES    5

 

Posted in food | Leave a comment

Lunch Meals (12pm – 4pm)

PUMPKIN & FETA SALAD     18

Mesclun Leaves, Pumpkin Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Creamy Feta Cheese, Cucumber and Aioli Dressing ($21 with chicken)

 

CAJUN OPEN SANDWICH    18

Grilled Cajun Chicken, Doris Plum Sauce, Crispy Bacon, Lattice Fries

 

MOROCCAN LAMB WRAP    18

Moroccan-Spiced Lamb, Soft Tortilla, Yoghurt and Mint Dressing, Red Onion, served with a side of Cous Cous

 

DOUBLE STREAKY BACON BURGER    18

Caramelised Red Onions, Cheddar Cheese, Lattice Fries

 

BEEF SKIRT BURRITO    18

Red Beans, Onions, Capsicum, Coriander Salsa

 

CARIBBEAN SPICED FISH    18

Fish of the Day, Avocado and Coriander Mayo, Steamed Potatoes

 

On the side:

CLUBHOUSE FRIES     8

GREEN SALAD    8

GARLIC BREAD     8

BOWL OF OLIVES    5

Posted in food | Leave a comment

Antipasti & High Tea

ANTIPASTI PLATTER – 30

Grilled Spanish Chorizo, Prosciutto, Olives, Crumbed Camembert, Marinated Artichokes, Stuffed Pepper Dyl, Smoked Seafood, Served with Bread, Dips and Sauces (suitable for two)

 

THE BRITOMART COUNTRY CLUB HIGH TEA – With tea or coffee -$20 PER PERSON, with a glass of Mumm Champagne – $35 PER PERSON (48 hours notice required for bookings)

 

The BCC High Tea includes the following:

 

SANDWICHES

Roast Beef & Horseradish

Salmon, Cos Lettuce, Tomato & Cream Cheese

Cucumber, Cos Lettuce, Tomato & Pesto

Spinach, Feta & Sun-Dried Tomato

 

SCONES

Freshly-baked warm seasoned Scones with Cream and Preserves

 

SWEETS

Passionfruit & White Chocolate Cheesecake

Rosewater Meringue

Red Velvet Cake

 

Posted in food | Leave a comment

Dessert

TIRAMISU    10

Creamy Mascarpone, Chocolate, Coffee, Sponge, Dark Chocolate dusting

 

MILLE FEUILLES    10

Layers of Filo Pastry, Banana, Chocolate, sprinkled with Nuts

Posted in food | Leave a comment

Tea and Coffee

Coffee    4

Tea    4

Complimentary fresh-baked scone with every cup of tea

Posted in drinks | Leave a comment

BCC Pizza (12pm – 12am)

MARGHERITA    18

Chunky Tomatoes, Buffalo Mozzarella, Fresh Basil

 

SOLO CARNE    18

Italian Sausages, Chicken Breast, Ham, Bacon, Salami

 

PROSCIUTTO PINEAPPLE    18

Caramelised Pineapple, Italian Prosciutto, Crispy Sage

 

SICILIANA    18

Smoked Akaroa Salmon, Capers, Cream Cheese

 

AFFUMICATO    18

Smoked Chicken, Red Onion, BBQ Sauce

 

ITALIANA    18

Prosciutto, Black Olives, Salami, Oregano

 

CARIBBEAN    18

Poached Chicken, Red Onions, Roast Capsicum, Mango, Coconut Sauce

 

POLLERA    18

Roasted Chicken, Herbs, Cherry Tomatoes, Pesto Sauce

 

PRIMA EL TORERO    18

Spanish Chorizo, Onion, Sweet Roasted Pepper

 

GORGONZOLA FUNGHI    18

Creamy Blue Cheese, Roast Field Mushrooms, Rocket

 

JAMON CERRANO    18

Prosciutto, Creamy Brie, Rocket, Parmesan

 

Posted in food | Leave a comment

The Britomart Country Club Gig Guide: October 2011

All Rugby World Cup 2011 games shown live on two HD screens.

 

Tuesday 4 October: Kirk James (6pm)

Wednesday 5 October: Baby Steps Sound System (6pm)

Thursday 6 October: Andy JV (6pm)

Friday 7 October: RIA (5pm)  |  Tido (8pm)

Saturday 8 October: Lewis Tennant (10pm)

Sunday 9 October: Dylan C (2pm)

 

Tuesday 11 October: Andy JV (6pm)

Wednesday 12 October: DJ Pups (6pm)

Thursday 13 October: Dylan C (6pm)

Friday 14 October: Latin Aotearoa (6pm)

Saturday 15 October: Chip Matthews (5pm)

Sunday 16 October: Lokey (2pm)  |  Dylan C (5pm)

 

Tuesday 18 October: Kirk James (6pm)

Wednesday 19 October: Murray Cammick (6pm)

Thursday 20 October: Andy JV (6pm)

Friday 21 October: Latin Aotearoa (5pm)

Saturday 22 October: RIA (5pm)  |  Nyntee (8pm)

Sunday 23 October: Lokey (2pm)  |  Dylan C (5pm) & (11pm)

 

Tuesday 25 October: Junior (6pm)

Wednesday 26 October: DJ Pups (6pm)

Thursday 27 October: T-Rice (6pm)

Friday 28 October: Lewis Tennant (5pm)  |  Chip Matthews (8pm)

Saturday 29 October: Nyntee (5pm)  |  Chip Matthews (8pm)

Sunday 30 October: Lewis Tennant (2pm)  |  Dylan C (5pm)

Posted in events | Leave a comment

Dave & Dan Present: Back To The Future

DAVE AND DAN PRESENT: BACK TO THE FUTURE

Movie mad mates David Farrier and Daniel Rutledge are embarking on a mission to share their favourite films with you. On Monday 19th September they’re moving from the lounge to the Country Club – and inviting you to join them.

They’ll be playing what they consider to be some of the best movies of all time with HD projectors, Blu-ray discs and a nice big sound system.

Are they qualified in choosing awesome movies? We hope so. Dave is as an entertainment reporter for 3 News and interviews the stars while Dan reviews movies for Rip It Up, Film3 online and 95 bFM. Expect a range of action, sci-fi, horror and cult classics, the likes of which you rarely get to enjoy on a big screen

Specials available all night: $10 Pizzas, plus SOL & Jamesons specials.

Monday 19 September | Free Entry | 6pm – 10pm

Posted in events | Leave a comment

The Britomart Country Club Gig Guide: September 2011

Rugby: All Rugby World Cup 2011 matches shown live on two large HD screens.

 

Thursday 1 September: Junior (6pm)

Friday 2 September: Nyntee (5pm) | Lewis Tennant (8pm)

Saturday 3 September: Latin Aotearoa (6pm)

Sunday 4 September: Lokey (2pm) | Dylan C (5pm)

 

Tuesday 6 September: DJ Pups (6pm)

Wednesday 7 September: Baby Steps Sound System (6pm)

Thursday 8 September: DJ Sam E (6pm)

Friday 9 September: Manuel Bundy (5pm) | Chip Matthews (10pm)

Saturday 10 September: Chip Matthews (10pm)

 

Tuesday 13 September: Kirk James (6pm)

Wednesday 14 September: DJ Pups (6pm)

Thursday 15 September: Andy JV (9pm)

Friday 16 September: Lewis Tennant (5pm) | Laura Lush (9.30pm)

Saturday 17 September: Lewis Tennant (10pm)

 

Wednesday 21 September: Junior (9pm)

Thursday 22 September: Lewis Tennant (9pm)

Friday 23 September: Manuel Bundy (5pm) | Nyntee (10pm)

Saturday 24 September: Chip Matthews (10pm)

 

Wednesday 28 September: Kirk James (9pm)

Thursday 29 September: T-Rice (6pm)

Friday 30 September: Latin Aoteroa (6pm)

 

Posted in events | Leave a comment

The Britomart Country Club Gig Guide: August 2011

Wednesday 3 August: Andy JV (6pm)

Thursday 4 August: Solly (6pm)

Friday 5 August: Lewis Tennant (5pm) / Nigel Love (8pm)

Saturday 6 August: Manuel Bundy (5pm) / Chip Matthews (9pm)

Sunday 7 August: Tido (2pm) / Dylan C (5pm)

 

Wednesday 10 August: DJ Pups (6pm)

Thursday 11 August: Solly (6pm)

Friday 12 August: Latin Aotearoa (6pm)

Saturday 13 August: Manuel Bundy (5pm) / Chip Matthews (9pm)

Sunday 14 August: Lokey (2pm) / Dylan C (5pm)

 

Wednesday 17 August: Andy JV (6pm)

Thursday 18 August: T-Rice (6pm)

Friday 19 August: Latin Aotearoa (6pm)

Saturday 20 August: Ben Wah (5pm) / Aroha (8pm)

Sunday 21 August: Lokey (2pm) / Dylan C (5pm)

 

Wednesday 24 August: Baby Steps Sound System (6pm)

Thursday 25 August: T-Rice (6pm)

Friday 26 August: Lewis Tennant (5pm) / Tido (8pm)

Saturday 27 August: Ben Wah (5pm) / Chip Matthews (7.30pm)

Sunday 28 August: Dylan C (5pm)

 

 

 

Posted in events | Leave a comment

TUESDAY NIGHT TABLE TENNIS

Every Tuesday night at BCC from 6pm.

All players welcome. The first sixteen players to register enter a knockout tournament and the winner takes home a $100 bar tab.

Drink special: 4 Heinekens for $20. Available all night.

 

Posted in events | Leave a comment

The Britomart Country Club Gig Guide: July 2011

Friday 1 July: Lewis Tennant (5pm)

Saturday 2 July: Kirk James (5pm) | Cian (8pm)

Sunday 3 July: Lokey (2pm) | Dylan C (5pm)

 

Wednesday 6 July: Junior (6pm)

Thursday 7 July: Solly (6pm)

Friday 8 July: Latin Aotearoa (6pm)

Saturday 9 July: Lewis Tennant (5pm) | Chip Matthews (8pm)

Sunday 10 July: Nyntee (2pm) | Dylan C (5pm)

 

Wednesday 13 July: Baby Steps Sound System (6pm)

Thursday 14 July: Solly (6pm)

Friday 15 July: Saratonen (5pm) | Manuel Bundy (8pm)

Saturday 16 July: Ben Wah (5pm) | Aroha (8pm)

Sunday 17 July: Lokey (2pm) | Dylan C (5pm)

 

Wednesday 20 July: Junior (6pm)

Thursday 21 July: Solly (6pm)

Friday 22 July: Lewis Tennant (5pm) | Chip Matthews (8pm)

Saturday 23 July: Sarahtonen (5pm) | Chip Matthews (8pm)

Sunday 24 July: Kirk James (2pm) | Dylan C (5pm)

 

Wednesday 27 July: Baby Steps Sound System (6pm)

Thursday 28 July: Solly (6pm)

Friday 29 July: Tido (5pm) | Manuel Bundy (8pm)

Saturday 30 July: Lewis Tennant (5pm) | Aroha (8pm)

Sunday 31 July: Kirk James (2pm) | Dylan C (5pm)

Posted in events | Leave a comment

The Britomart Country Club Gig Guide: June 2011

Wednesday 1 June: Baby Steps Sound System (6pm)

Thursday 2 June: T-Rice (6pm) | Josh Leys (9pm)

Friday 3 June: Junior (5pm) | Lewis Tennant (8pm)

Saturday 4 June: Jennifer Zea (5pm) | Nyntee (8pm)

Sunday 5 June: Tido (2pm) | Dylan C (5pm)

 

Tuesday 7 June: Lokey (7pm)

Wednesday 8 June: Solly (6pm)

Thursday 9 June: T-Rice (6pm) | Josh Leys (9pm)

Friday 10 June: Manuel Bundy (5pm) | Nyntee (8pm)

Saturday 11 June: 2Five9 Jazz Trio (5pm) | Chip Matthews (8pm)

Sunday 12 June: Amy B (2pm) | Dylan C (5pm)

 

Tuesday 14 June: Manuel Bundy (7pm)

Wednesday 15 June: Power Rangers Wrap Party (6pm)

Thursday 16 June: T-Rice (6pm)

Friday 17 June: Zayn Kemp (5pm) | Lewis Tennant (8pm)

Saturday 18 June: Jennifer Zea (5pm) | Sarah Tonen (8pm)

Sunday 19 June: Kirk James (2pm) | Dylan C (5pm)

 

Tuesday 21 June: Lokey (7pm)

Wednesday 22 June: Solly (6pm)

Thursday 23 June: T-Rice (6pm)

Friday 24 June: Latin Aotearoa (6pm)

Saturday 25 June: 2Five9 Jazz Trio (5pm) | Chip Matthews (8pm)

Sunday 26 June: Tido (2pm) | Dylan C (5pm)

 

Tuesday 28 June: Junior (7pm)

Wednesday 29 June: Baby Steps Sound System (6pm)

Thursday 30 June: T-Rice (5pm) | Josh Leys (8pm)

Posted in events | Leave a comment

Rainy Day Happy Hour

The Britomart Country Club is now completely waterproof.

To celebrate, we’re putting on $3 bottles of Export Dry every time it rains between 12pm and 6pm, any day of the week.

Posted in events | Leave a comment

The Britomart Country Club Gig Guide: May 2011

Tuesday 3 May: Jennifer Zea (8pm)

Wednesday 4 May: Jake Jones & Guests (6pm)

Thursday 5 May: Hollie Smith (with live band) (9pm)

Friday 6 May: Tido (5pm) Lewis Tennant (8pm)

Saturday 7 May: Lokey (2pm) Aroha (7pm)

Sunday 8 May: Taye Williams (2pm) Dylan C & Guests (5pm)

 

Tuesday 10 May: 2Five9 Jazz Trio (8pm)

Wednesday 11 May: Baby Steps Sound System (6pm)

Thursday 12 May: Manuel Bundy (6pm) Taye Williams (9pm)

Friday 13 May: Junior (5pm) Latin Aotearoa (8pm)

Saturday 14 May: Lokey (2pm) Chip Matthews (7pm)

Sunday 15 May: Nyntee (2pm) Dylan C & Guests (5pm)

 

Tuesday 17 May: Jennifer Zea (8pm)

Wednesday 18 May: Jake Jones & Guests (6pm)

Thursday 19 May: T-Rice (6pm)  Taye Williams (9pm)

Friday 20 May: Chip Matthews (5pm)

Saturday 21 May: Amy B (2pm) Junior (7pm)

Sunday 22 May: Solly (2pm) Dylan C & Guests (5pm)

 

Tuesday 24 May: 2Five9 Jazz Trio (8pm)

Wednesday 25 May: Baby Steps Sound System (6pm)

Thursday 26 May: T-Rice (6pm) Taye Williams (9pm)

Friday 27 May: Tido (5pm) Lewis Tennant (8pm)

Saturday 28 May: NZ Music Month Wrap Party: Kids of 88 & Avalanche City

Sunday 29 May: Nyntee (2pm) Dylan C & Guests (5pm)

Posted in events | Leave a comment

Hello world!

Welcome to Britomart Country Club.

Posted in home | Leave a comment

HOLLIE SMITH (With Live Band)

Britomart Country Club, George FM, NZ Music Month and Absolut are proud to present Hollie Smith (with live band).

Thursday 5 May, 7pm
Britomart Country Club

With Support from NICK D

Very limited tickets available from www.iticketexpress.co.nz and Real Groovy.

Thanks to Absolut Vodka, Tiger and Redbull.

http://holliesmith.co.nz/
www.britomartcountryclub.co.nz

Posted in events | Leave a comment